Baltimore Spokes
Biking in Baltimore
Sign Up!
Login
Welcome to Baltimore Spokes
Thursday, November 27 2014 @ 12:56 PM UTC

Total and Pedalcyclist Traffic Fatalities and Fatality Rates by State, 2010

Biking in MarylandJust to show biking in Maryland is safer then average.

StateTotal Traffic FatalitiesResident PopulationPedalcyclist FatalitiesPercent of TotalPedalcyclist Fatalities per Million Population
Florida2,44518,843833.44.4
Puerto Rico3403,722154.44.03
New Mexico3462,06682.33.87
Delaware101900333.33
District of Columbia2460428.33.31
South Carolina8104,636141.73.02
Arizona7626,414192.52.96
Michigan9429,878293.12.94
California2,71537,349993.62.65
Iowa3903,05082.12.62
Idaho2091,57141.92.55
Utah2362,776732.52
South Dakota14081621.42.45
North Carolina1,3199,562231.72.41
Oklahoma6683,76291.32.39
Nevada2572,70562.32.22
Louisiana7104,544101.42.2
Hawaii1131,36432.72.2
U.S. Total/Average32,885309,3506181.92
Indiana7546,491131.72
Connecticut3193,57772.21.96
Rhode Island661,053231.9
Illinois92712,843242.61.87
New York1,20019,3923631.86
Georgia1,2449,713181.41.85
Oregon3173,83972.21.82
Minnesota4115,31192.21.69
Texas2,99825,257421.41.66
Pennsylvania1,32412,710211.61.65
West Virginia3151,854311.62
Kentucky7604,34670.91.61
Vermont7162611.41.6
Wisconsin5725,69191.61.58
Colorado4485,04981.81.58
Virginia7408,025121.61.5
North Dakota105674111.48
Maryland4935,78681.61.38
New Jersey5568,802122.21.36
Mississippi6412,97040.61.35
Alabama8624,78560.71.25
Missouri8195,99670.91.17
Nebraska1901,83021.11.09
Ohio1,08011,5361110.95
Massachusetts3146,55761.90.92
Washington4586,74461.30.89
Maine1611,32810.60.75
Tennessee1,0316,35740.40.63
Kansas4312,85910.20.35
Arkansas5632,92210.20.34
Wyoming155564000
New Hampshire1281,317000
Montana189991000
Alaska56714000


Source: http://www-nrd.nhtsa.dot.gov/Pubs/811624.pdf

Story Options

Trackback

Trackback URL for this entry: http://www.baltimorespokes.org/trackback.php?id=20130217161849536

No trackback comments for this entry.

0 comments

My Account





Sign up as a New User
Lost your password?

Google


Site Map

Events

There are no upcoming events

Older Stories

Sunday d-M


Saturday d-M


Friday d-M


Thursday d-M


Saturday d-M


Friday d-M


Thursday d-M